• Register
settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

how to dropout of high school at 17?

0 votes
8 views

Is it legal to drop out of high school at age 17 in Texas?
How does one go about it?

Searches related to how to dropout of high school at 17
can i drop out of school at 17 without parental consent
legal age to dropout of school in texas
how to dropout of high school at 16
legal age to dropout of school by state
how to dropout of school at 15
how to dropout of high school at 18
how to dropout of high school and be successful
legal age to dropout of school in california

asked 2 days ago in Education and Reference by taddeus

2 Answers

0 votes

Under certain circumstances, you can.  Text from the relevant statute, found at EDUCATION CODE CHAPTER 25. ADMISSION, TRANSFER, AND ATTENDANCE

provides several exemptions to the compulsory attendance law.  But they pretty much all involve something in place of the normal school attendance.  You won't be able (legally) to just stop attending.

(5)  is at least 17 years of age and:

  • (A)  is attending a course of instruction to prepare for the high school equivalency examination, and:
    • (i)  has the permission of the child's parent or guardian to attend the course;
    • (ii)  is required by court order to attend the course;
    • (iii)  has established a residence separate and apart from the child's parent, guardian, or other person having lawful control of the child; or
    • (iv)  is homeless as defined by 42 U.S.C. Section 11302; or
  • (B)  has received a high school diploma or high school equivalency certificate;

(6)  is at least 16 years of age and is attending a course of instruction to prepare for the high school equivalency examination, if:

  • (A)  the child is recommended to take the course of instruction by a public agency that has supervision or custody of the child under a court order; or
  • (B)  the child is enrolled in a Job Corps training program under the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. Section 2801 et seq.);

(7)  is at least 16 years of age and is enrolled in a high school diploma program under Chapter 18;

answered 2 days ago by Chris Stevens
0 votes
If I'm 17 can I dropout of high school and get my GED?
If i get withdrawn from school can I get my ged 5 months afterwards without getting into any kindof trouble? I won't be going back to school, so obviously therefore I won't be enrolled in a school.
answered 2 days ago by thelogjam
A child between the ages of six and eighteen generally must attend school “each school day for the entire period the program of instruction is provided.” Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 25.085(a)-(b) (Vernon 2006). "A child who is required to attend school commits an offense if, without a legitimate excuse, he or she “fails to attend school on 10 or more days or parts of days within a six-month period in the same school year or on three or more days or parts of days within a four-week period.” Id. § 25.094(a) Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. GA-0574 (2007)."
A child is exempt from the requirements of compulsory school attendance if the child:
(1) attends a private or parochial school that includes in its course a study of good citizenship;
(2) is eligible to participate in a school district's special education program under Section 29.003 and cannot be appropriately served by the resident district;
(3) has a physical or mental condition of a temporary and remediable nature that makes the child's attendance infeasible and holds a certificate from a qualified physician specifying the temporary condition, indicating the treatment prescribed to remedy the temporary condition, and covering the anticipated period of the child's absence from school for the purpose of receiving and recuperating from that remedial treatment;
(4) is expelled in accordance with the requirements of law in a school district that does not participate in a mandatory juvenile justice alternative education program under Section 37.011;
(5) is at least 17 years of age and:
(A) is attending a course of instruction to prepare for the high school equivalency examination, and:
(i) has the permission of the child's parent or guardian to attend the course;
(ii) is required by court order to attend the course;
(iii) has established a residence separate and apart from the child's parent, guardian, or other person having lawful control of the child; or
(iv) is homeless as defined by 42 U.S.C. Section 11302; or
(B) has received a high school diploma or high school equivalency certificate;
(6) is at least 16 years of age and is attending a course of instruction to prepare for the high school equivalency examination, if:
(A) the child is recommended to take the course of instruction by a public agency that has supervision or custody of the child under a court order; or
(B) the child is enrolled in a Job Corps training program under the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. Section 2801 et seq.);
(7) is at least 16 years of age and is enrolled in a high school diploma program under Chapter 18;
(8) is enrolled in the Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science under Subchapter G, Chapter 105;
(9) is enrolled in the Texas Academy of Leadership in the Humanities;
(10) is enrolled in the Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science at The University of Texas at Brownsville;
(11) is enrolled in the Texas Academy of International Studies; or
(12) is specifically exempted under another law. Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 25.086.

Related questions

0 votes
2
answers
7 views
7 views asked 2 days ago in Education and Reference by enfvap
0 votes
2
answers
7 views
7 views asked 2 days ago in Education and Reference by lil mamma
0 votes
2
answers
6 views
0 votes
2
answers
11 views
0 votes
2
answers
9 views
9 views asked 2 days ago in Education and Reference by Sakura Shaunessy
Welcome to Koees Questions and Answers, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...