• Register
settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

can an employer change your schedule after its been posted?

0 votes
25 views

i work for an assisted living faciltity. Our schedules are post regularly, & made out one month in advance.
As imployees we then make our arrangments around our schedule posted . My question is.....Can an employer come back a week and one-half later change the schedule without contacting the people in advance in regards XXXXX XXXXX changes ? Can this employer legally do this ? And if so, how does an employee deal with these changes?

Searches related to can an employer change your schedule after its been posted
can an employer change your schedule without notifying you
can an employer change your working hours
changing work schedule law
24 hour notice change work schedule
can my employer change my schedule last minute
labor laws schedule changes
can my employer change my shift pattern
california labor laws schedule change

asked Mar 9 in Education and Reference by Mikhael

2 Answers

0 votes
Unless you have a union that prohibits unapproved changes, the employer, by virtue of the employer employee relationship, can and frequently do change schedules after posting them.
The employer is under no obligation to consult with employees before making these changes, except in a represnted environment where shop stewards must be consulted before making schedule changes.
Most employment, without union representation, is at will employment and does not require consent or prior information before making changes to schedule.
HOwever, It is a good management practice to avoiding disgruntlement in the workplace, to announce upcoming schedule changes when ever possible. While it is not always possible, frequentl schedule changes shows weakness in the planning abilities of management; and to not announce it shows weak leadership and communications skills.
The only way you can deal with it is to first make sure you are informed, by reading your company bulletin board frequently.
The second thing to do is to see your manager on the open door policy to voice your concern, that you though you know changes to schedules are inevitabel, you would prefer more advanced notice in order to make changes in your schedule. Sudden schedule changes disrupt family life plans and visitatons by relatves who travel long distances to see you. Express your concern that not giving prior notice of a change, shows disrespect and lack of conern for the employees.
Make sure you are not trying to reverse the current change; and to accept the changes with grace and dignity.
answered Mar 9 by Ed Johnson
0 votes
Are there laws regarding the period of time an employer must notify an employee of their work schedule before the shift?
One normally gets a work schedule three weeks out, and then a manager emails the entire staff 24 hours before a "mandatory meeting" expecting people to show. Are there laws regulating the time period an employer must give proper notice of an employee's schedule before expecting them to show up?
answered Mar 9 by RAT M
Generally, in the absence of a contract between the employer and the employee (either directly, or in the form of a collective bargaining agreement) that provides otherwise, there is no law that regulates how much notice an employer has to give of an employee of when the employer expects them to show up for work.

An employee who is is terminated for not showing up for a shift in a situation where he or she had "insufficient" notice of when he was supposed to show up (where "insufficient notice" is determined by the totality of the circumstances) is entitled to be considered to have been terminated "not for cause" and will thus be eligible to receive unemployment insurance. It's possible that, in some states, "unreasonable" behavior in this regard might amount to wrongful termination, but I wouldn't count on it.

I quit a job once because of a boss who changed my hours after having posted the schedule at the usual and customary time for doing so; I had asked not to be scheduled for the weekend and when I was not scheduled for the weekend when she posted the schedule, I made commitments based on not being scheduled. My boss then amended the schedule to put me on it for the weekend, which led me to go to her closest competitor, ask him for a job, and upon getting it I went back to my about-to-be-former boss and quit on no notice.

Related questions

0 votes
1
answer
22 views
0 votes
2
answers
27 views
0 votes
0
answers
4 views
0 votes
1
answer
31 views
0 votes
2
answers
31 views
31 views asked Mar 9 in Education and Reference by BeetleBALEY
Welcome to Koees Questions and Answers, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...