• Register
settingsLogin | Registersettings
Show Menu

Can I Have Vaser Hi-Def Abdominal Etching After a Tummy Tuck, Or Would it Damage the Muscle Repair?

0 votes
40 views
I am wondering if it is possible to have Vaser Hi-Definition Liposculpture of the abdomen after having a full tummy tuck with muscle repair? My main concern is whether or not the Vaser procedure will damage the muscle repair. Since the cannula is passing so close to the muscles with the abdominal etching procedure, it is possible for it to disrupt or loosen the permanent sutures holding the abdominal muscles together? Also, how long should one wait after TT before having the Vaser procedure?
asked Oct 11, 2016 in Health by smyadmin

1 Answer

0 votes
A full abdominoplasty will involve removing excess fat, skin and repairing so called diastase's -areas of fusion of the muscles. This becomes widened with muscle laxity and excess soft tissue. This weak point normally reinforced with specialized sutures only or a combination of these with a a special mesh support.
During Vaser High Definition procedure an ultrasound wand and liposuction cannula will pass just above these areas in order to show mid-abdominal groove, not 'scape fat' from the muscle.
I would recommend waiting for 6 months after the tummy tuck. This will allow scar maturation tissue repair after abdominoplasty. During this period patients also advised to tone up their muscles .
answered Oct 11, 2016 by moscl

Related questions

0 votes
1
answer
15 views
15 views asked Oct 11, 2016 in Health by smyadmin
0 votes
1
answer
38 views
0 votes
1
answer
20 views
0 votes
1
answer
20 views
Welcome to Koees Questions and Answers, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...